USS Current Crew


                                                                            

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

 

 If you would like your name added to the crew list send an E-mail to jimvasko@juno.com or call 510-862-9158

 Include as much information as you would like.

    It is intended that former USS Current crewmembers

    can access this data as it grows over time to renew

 contacts with former shipmates.

 

 

 

     Click on the Facebook Logo if you would like to become a member of the USS Current Facebook community. It is a forum for former Current sailors to communicate, comment and share sea stories and pictures with other crew members. 

Because it is closed to the public, once you are on the Facebook Page click the JOIN tab. You will then be authorized to become a member of the USS Current Facebook Page.

                                                                             

 

 

   *    Updated February 25, 2017
      *    Deceased Crewmember

                                                                           

                             Name         Dates on Board      Rate/Rank

                  E-Mail - Telephone #

 * *  James B. Maxwell ( Nephew )       1943 - 1946       EM2/c      kenlwilliams1@comcast.net
   * Charles Cockrell  ( Grandson )       1943 - 1945   CM1/c / DV     setelectrician@gmail.com  818-381-2714
    *    Thomas Groody       1943 - 1945       EM1               516-931-0879
     *      Ralph Greenough       1943 - 1945     gigigreenough@yahoo.com
     *      Albert Chakmak       1943 - 1946   MM2/c / DV         achakmak@aol.com  248-922-3752
    Captain James Duffy  ( Son )       1943 - 1946       LCDR               323-933-7636
    *     Philip Criblet    ( Daughter )            1944    ENS /  DV           ebrod02@aol.com
    *     Donald Ryan         ( Son )            1944         LT               321-259-9903
     *      John Wohlfit         ( Niece )            1944   MOM2/c  DV           kduffey@bellsouth.net
 *  *  Floyd "Curley" Dyer  ( Son )            1944        MM2        metroidfan70@mchsi.com
       George A. Skrivanek       1944 - 1945   MM1/c / DV          gwskriv@pacbell.net
           Wayne B. Houston       1944 - 1945       S 2/c           linsm@comcast.net
    *     Richard Eakin       1944 - 1945       S 2/c            vbband@cs.com
    *      Lysle M. Riley       1944 - 1945        W/O                602-684-7560
           William Norman       1944 - 1946   LTJG / DV                740-453-6288
    *     Luther L. Gray       1944 - 1946       S 1/c                865-933-4129
           Cecil Armintrout       1944 - 1946       EM1            c.armin@att.net   434-946-9977
     *    Willard Warwick       1944 - 1947        CSC   wwarwickchamorro@comcast.net
     *       Carl Green               1945        QM3                 702-568-1778
     *     Ora "Pete" Irvin            1946        CM3   dbelt2069@gmail.com  316-682-2993
    *    Robert Toombs       1945 - 1946   SF3/c / DV  wbillkimes1@aol.com  573-226-3754
              John McElroy       1945 - 1946     LT / DV                401-331-8129
               Keith Klatt       1945 - 1946        S 1/c         heldthouse@mchsi.com
           Jim Golden       1945 - 1946       EMFN          jimg500@cableone.net
     *        Bill Beach            1946         EN2          whiteybss339@aol.com
              Harry Stone            1946        S 1/c        linda7467@sbcglobal.net
    * Thomas Goldsborough ( Son )            1946       S 1/c        dancausej@comcast.net
           George Rock       1946 - 1947       SF3/c    grock8@tampabay.rr.com   727-347-1092
          Lawrence Leighty       1945 - 1949        EN3/c                724-533-3920
 *  Capt. Howard F. Gindling ( Son )       1946 - 1948        LT            kngindling@juno.com
          John "Bill" Mugg            1947     SN / DV        emugg@columbus.rr.com
               Bob Karl            1951        SF1          rkarl5516@charter.net
     *          Paul Bern       1951 - 1952       MR2        bernpe@roadrunner.com
              Elwin Haseltine       1951 - 1952       RM3/c     elwinhaseltine@sbcglobal.net   817-656-7621
                Ivan Brewer       1951 - 1952         SN           ibrewer2@comcast.net
    *       Robert  Shaw     ( Son )       1951 - 1953        GM1        brian@sounddesignav.com
        Jack "Deacon" Herring       1951 - 1953        SN          01granny@msn.com
   *     Leslie Smith  ( Daughter )       1951 - 1955        EN3          jasonwarren@att.net   817-221-2027
    *         Johnny Welch            1952         SN             weezzll@aol.com
            Charles Wilhite            1952       ENFN        bnc52@earthlink.net    903-567-4905
    *       Martin Jessen  ( Daughter )            1952       LTJG            njessen@aol.com
    *        Frank Zwolinski  ( Son )       1952 - 1954       LTJG      fzwolinski@santarosa.edu 707-546-6903
    *          Duane Cote       1952 - 1955       LTJG           dkppco@msn.com    520-795-5361
              Gerald Banks       1952 - 1955        EN2        gbanks@carolina.rr.com
   *        Jack Koby       1952 - 1955         SN              tkoby1@aol.com
               Lew Weidman       1952 - 1956        EN1         eneweidmull@webtv.net
           Steve Biespiel       1953 - 1954       LCDR     sum.mom@reagan.com  281-537-7363
   *    Donald Rohwedder       1953 - 1955       MEG1           dfroh@cfu.net
               Don Crumm       1954 - 1955        EM1           drcru@pacbell.net
      XO   Richard Diekman       1954 - 1956       LCDR   radiekman@earthlink.net  903-894-3282
    *     Elmer Schnittker       1954 - 1957        IC2         elmers@greenhills.net
  *  *      Benjamin Turner    ( Son )            1955     CWO-1     102turner@comcast.net
               Chuck Ruscoe       1955 - 1957        EM1           jsratm@together.net
           XO   Gerry Voit       1955 - 1957       LTJG              gerard@voit.org
       Bill "Millie" Millbrant       1955 - 1957        EM3               cjlay@att.net
               Charlie Lay       1955 - 1959        BT3               cjlay@att.net
      *      Henry Tierno            1956    BMC / DV           htierno@netzero.net   401-846-9614
             Paul Edwards            1956        RD3           paule65@msn.com
         Captain Jerry Stangl       1956 - 1958       LCDR          ggstangl@comcast.net
             Robert Free       1956 - 1958        YN2        bobbyfree@aol.com       256-350-1288     
          XO  Dick Harrington       1956 - 1958         LT  richardharrington31@gmail.com 703-780-9109
                Jim Ruscoe       1956 - 1957         SA              jsratm@together.net
    *        Percy La Cour     ( Son )       1956 - 1958        EM2       montylacour@yahoo.com
               Keith Cathcart       1956 - 1958     EM3 / DV        hcalhoun1@charter.net
                Herb Calhoun       1956 - 1958        EM3        hcalhoun1@charter.net
            Tom Brown       1956 - 1959   LTJG / DV       swim4heart@sbcglobal.net
   *  Donald Aanerud ( Daughter )       1956 - 1960       HMC         smaprice@hotmail.com
   *        Robert G. Bryan ( wife )       1956 - 1960        BM3         bryanfamily@yahoo.com
   *        Donald Brooks            1957         FA             davidb@brightok.net
                Ray Rankin       1957 - 1958        RM3             krnkn@sssnet.com
         Ron "Sam" Broedling       1957 - 1958        BT3      madap12@aol.com    417-366-3650
    *         Clayton Cox      ( Wife )       1957 - 1958        BT3       bettyloucox@hotmail.com
          Bob Schoenburg       1957 - 1958        RD3      bobtustin4569@gmail.com
           Vaughn "Ken" Mann       1957 - 1958        RM3    vmann1@earthlink.net  706-860-2268
         Ron "Bud" Warbis       1957 - 1958    EN2 / DV    ronwarbis@msn.com  208-969-0889
              Ted Guthrie       1957 - 1959        GM3       hookers@rtconline.com
               Ernie Shea       1957 - 1959        BM2           ernieshea@cox.net
          James Wooten       1957 - 1959      QMSN   mrmzwooten@yahoo.com   775-727-6646
    *          Victor Stevens       1957 - 1959       LTJG              
                John Wheat       1957 - 1959        FN              jaw@cwnet.com
    *      Charles F. Stewart       1957 - 1959    GM1 / DV  
   *       Robert Dodson       1957 - 1960    BMC / DV          artisd@silverlink.net
         James "Little John" Little       1958 - 1960         EM3          mrsbill1@gmail.com
    *      James Gaffney  ( Son )       1958 - 1960         SN          jlg3e@cox.net    918-455-6396
   *    Captain Harold Minard       1958 - 1960    LCDR / DV       admiral-10@comcast.net
 * Harold"Doc"Canfield( Grandson )       1958 - 1960     HM1 / DV        jdadiver@earthlink.net
                Paul Bublitz       1958 - 1960         ET2         paul_bublitz@yahoo.com
    *            Art Harris           1961        DC3        artharris90@yahoo.com  269-267-1148
    *          Gary Kelley      ( Wife )       1958 - 1961        BMSN               lck55@nacs.net
           James Watkins   ( Son )           1959            sportscond@hotmail.com   
           Jerry Maddux       1959 - 1962         IC3           jm74429@yahoo.com
                Jim Wilson       1959 - 1963        EN3           jimwilson@wdrl.net   660-876-5632
              Mark Holmes       1960 - 1962       LTJG      mholmes@u.washington.edu
    *          Jack Courtney       1960 - 1962        BT3        dirtdiger1@comcast.net
                John Bauer       1960 - 1962        EN2        ww2gunnut@gmail.com  920-602-7884
                Leslie Frost       1960 - 1962        RM3         martincrew@msn.com
 * Vernon (Weazel) Walters (Wife)       1960 - 1963        EN3          janeybaby@cox.net  
      *       Jerry Spickler       1960 - 1963        EN3           brickletter@yahoo.com
     *       Kenneth Byng       1960 - 1963        BT1         ebyng@centurytel.net
             George Hartnagel       1960 - 1963        EN3         ghartnagel@yahoo.com
           Lowell Rosen       1960 - 1964        YN1       lowell1936wa@gmail.com
    *        Bill White       1960 - 1964       BMSN         bgwhite42@cox.net  619-421-1436
          Gerald Carlberg       1960 - 1964        SK1              512-441-3357
    Robert ( Frenchy ) Guvremont       1961 - 1963        EN3              772-589-5037
           Glen Robertson       1961 - 1963        BM3              931-858-4789
           Ted Simonson       1961 - 1963        SN       zeake99@rap.midco.net
            Lafe Wilson       1961 - 1964        ET2            llwilson@ckt.net    620-654-8231
         Dave ( Dummer ) Nowak       1961 - 1964        MR3              989-662-7943
     *    Eldon (Ozzie) Osmun       1961 - 1964        EN3              601-823-6059
               Gary Stock             1962        RD2          stockg01@comcast.net  205-366-1234
               Robert Dier       1962 - 1964    EM3 (DV)             cadier1@yahoo.com
      *        Walter Trahan       1962 - 1964        EM1
        Francyllen "Smitty" Smith       1962 - 1964        EN3         leejrusn@yahoo.com
           Noel "Dusty" Rhodes       1962 - 1965    EN2 / DV          prhodesch@hotmail.com
             Thomas Campbell       1962 - 1965        EM2          jersey11@reagan.com
                 Tom Jarboe       1962 - 1966        EN2                god@ccrtc.com
           Jerry "Shep" Shepherd       1962 - 1966        EN3         dr.harley@comcast.net
     *         Ron Bromley       1962 - 1966        EN2              281-357-0756
               Jerry Meggison       1962 - 1966       QM3    bucknalice@hotmail.com 712-623-3059
                  Jim Dodd            1963        ET3            Phoenix, Arizona
                Joseph Kurth       1963 - 1964        EN1           jmkurth@juno.com
          Captain Henry Fonville       1963 - 1965       LCDR                  901-755-0643
              Victor Stilwell       1963 - 1965       MR3         vicstilwell@bellsouth.net
                  Ray Haas       1963 - 1966    ENC / DV     ihckountry@outdrs.net   903-835-1304
              Carl Kerstetter       1963 - 1966        EM2           carlk48@hotmail.com
               Ed Waycaster       1963 - 1967        YNC            ewaycas@aol.com
             XO Dick Madouse       1964 - 1965         LT                  619-437-6784
            Captain Chuck Fuld       1964 - 1966       LCDR              frc@frchuck.com    858-279-2735
   *          Allen "Tom" Hill       1964 - 1966        QMC               thill1@pdq.net
               Larry Hachtel       1964 - 1966   LTJG / DV           larryph2@comcast.net
             Walter Blansett       1964 - 1967        SKC                  870-285-3653       
              Arnie Ferrel       1964 - 1967        RM2                  319-754-4983    
    *       Jerry Tracy       1964 - 1967       BM3          lead1007@msn.com
    *         Rick Jugar       1964 - 1967        RM1          rick_jugar@msn.com
     Richard "Doc" Nuttall  ( Son )       1964 - 1968    HMC / DV      scottish_rick@hotmail.com
          Camiel Dezutter       1964 - 1969        BMC                  206-244-8263
              Terry Gilmore       1964 - 1969    SMC / DV          terry.gilmore@ngc.com
    *           Craig Geyer       1964 - 1967          EM2         cg@css.sbcoxmail.com
    *      John "Jack" Steffens       1964 - 1969    BM2 / DV      kj8s@usol.com    810-797-4124
           Walter Dyer       1965 - 1966        SN      wmdyer36907@att.net  205-392-0029
    *       Donald Setzco       1965 - 1966        RM3    don@mcitransformer.com  903-641-1185
              J. W. McClure       1965 - 1966        GM2     ajmcclure123@cs.com   256-381-7205
               Gilbert Hill       1965 - 1966         SN       203-787-3461     203-288-4916
                John Klotz       1965 - 1966    LTJG / DV         fish96@verizon.net  724-238-4802
     *         Ken Boyette       1965 - 1967         SN                  506-348-2426
             Howard Caires       1965 - 1967       SFP3        haoa55@sbcglobal.net  520-371-3889
               James Evans       1965 - 1967         FN                  423-942-1810
            Joe Nelson       1965 - 1967       EM2                                       
           Fred Fullwood       1965 - 1967      SFM3       fullwood1@live.com   910-233-0315
                Mark Lusink       1965 - 1967   LTJG / DV        lusink@mindspring.com
              Frank Button       1965 - 1967        CS3      franktom15@comcast.net  843-766-9365
    *       Garland Stanley       1965 - 1968    EM2 / DV       garlandstanley@ymail.com
                 Jeff Jugar       1965 - 1968        RM2         jmjugar@comcast.net
             Richard Hightower       1965 - 1968    EN2 / DV   handbrake@windstream.net   706-778-2385
                  Jim Vasko       1965 - 1968       ETN2           jimvasko@juno.com   510-862-9158
    *        Richard Pappe       1965 - 1968        EN2                  913-334-7367
                  Vern Sallie       1965 - 1968       QM2              cswkw@juno.com
                Ron Miranda       1965 - 1968       EMFN            grep@verizon.net
    *        Robert Cameron       1965 - 1969    EN3 / DV          bonnie1245@charter.net
                   Ray Budd       1965 - 1969        IC2                610-434-2799
                 Larry Baker       1965 - 1969        EN2         dlbaker@mchsi.com     319-754-6844
         Pedro "Pete" Banayad         1965 - 1970        SKC          pbanayad@wi.rr.com
   *       Warren Wilson       1965 - 1970    QM1 / DV                786-243-1355
    *           Bill Jones       1965 - 1968        EN3                757-510-5808
    *         Denny Issac       1966 - 1967        SN     carman5050@sbcglobal.net
    *          Walter Dyer       1966 - 1967        SN       wmdyer36907@att.net   205-392-0029
           Robert Clausen       1966 - 1967       MRFN       clausen6811@comcast.net
           Stanley Prowse       1966 - 1967         SN          kibits5491@yahoo.com
              Mike Rieker       1966 - 1967       BMSN      stitches1415@hotmail.com  727-733-6559
                 Elmer Clark       1966 - 1967        BM3     eclark9108@gmail.com  936-334-9385
   *    Anthony Baumbach       1966 - 1968        EN3      ajbaumbach@gmail.com   979-732-5992
    *          Donn Lorash       1966 - 1968        EN3                 406-962-3613
             Bob Testa       1966 - 1968       BMSN                 716-826-0861
                 Vince Weis       1966 - 1968    LTJG / DV              vlweis@cwo.com
             Lee Davis       1966 - 1968       BMSN             leewdvs@att.net
      XO     Keith Roberts       1966 - 1968         LT            keithcrob@aim.com
               Furney Locke       1966 - 1968        PNC       furneylocke@yahoo.com 
              Wayne Marine       1966 - 1969        BM3         prez483@comcast.net
                Jim Bopp       1966 - 1969     EN2 / DV            jbopp@swnebr.net
            B'osn Art Racette       1966 - 1969   CWO4 / DV                  360-876-4379
    *         Carl Juban       1966 - 1969         SN         cjuban@live.com   808-236-2242
             Sam Pitts       1966 - 1970      IC3 / DV             samdv@yahoo.com
    *        Ellis Ferguson       1966 - 1970         ENC                 360-478-0215
             Jim Oberry       1966 - 1970         EN3          easystreet426@yahoo.com
               Rick Shugert       1966 - 1970         EM3         shug46@comcast.net   317-783-0919
             Chuck Shipley       1966 - 1970         EM2        chuckjeannie@cox.net 619-972-3733
           Andy "Chico" Carrera       1966 - 1970        SM2           andycarrera@att.net
               Joe Boisse       1967 - 1968        ETN2        dawnybrooke@msn.com
     *       Charles Trainer       1967 - 1968       RM3         chartthree@yahoo.com
              John Waggener       1967 - 1969        EM3        waggeners@bellsouth.net
            Thomas May       1967 - 1969         SN      yamsamoht1947@outlook.com
              Dennis Patrick       1967 - 1969     LT / DV           dennis@lynden.com
   *    Captain George Giganti       1967 - 1969       LCDR       conesushi@gci.net    808-488-2276
                 Erik Nelson       1967 - 1970       EM3          dipideedo@aol.com  602-882-5422
              Rick Sasser       1967 - 1970       BMSN           sassfm@gmail.com   580-536-6837
         Gary Goode Jenson       1967 - 1970        CS2          gjenson@illegion.org
            Gary Kjelsrud       1968 - 1969        MR3          dkjelsrud@mocc.com
   *    William "Doc" Thomas       1968 - 1969   HMC/DV/PJ         docsbox39@yahoo.com
             Joseph Strafford       1968 - 1970       ENCS          sydchristy@gorge.net
              Marvin Zurfluh       1968 - 1970         FN           eazurf@yahoo.com
                Ken Noble       1968 - 1970        RM2           kennethr33@ina.net
               Bob Arnold       1968 - 1971     MR1 / DV            bob6706@aol.com
     Larry Manini    ( Daughter )            1969    BMC / DV         thejudd5@comcast.net
            Peter Munk            1969        QM2        peter.munk@oberlin.edu
        Armando Ramirez            1969        EN3     armandor200320002000@yahoo.com
       Richard Lockwood       1969 - 1970       PNSN   sirrichardlockwood@comcast.net  352-255-8860
        Bob "Joe"  Foss       1969 - 1970        QM1             rfossoct@aol.com
           Larry Goodman       1969 - 1970        EN3    patgoodman@netins.net    319-439-5442
                 Ed Bock       1969 - 1970        LTJG      edpatbock@comcast.net
             Denis Howard       1969 - 1970        CTO2            ward5l@webtv.net
   *     Larry Redman       1969 - 1970         SN               330-394-6674
   *      Dana Sucha       1969 - 1971         SN        djsucha@hotmail.com   402-352-5859
          Charles Rains       1969 - 1971         SN        crains49@gmail.com
             Robert Keller       1969 - 1971         SN              RkellerB@aol.com
              Ken Seaman       1969 - 1971      CWO-3      kjscwo3usn@cableone.net
             Dick Sheehan       1969 - 1972        LTJG        richard.sheehan1@comcast.net
        John Swofford            1970        EM2         jrswofford@yahoo.com
         Mac Christoffersen            1970    BM3 / DV        capt-fun@royalwest.com
            Charles Eames            1970        RM3            cbejrr@yahoo.com
          Jerry Launderville            1970        DC3            jlaund@netins.net
           Steven Hastings       1970 - 1971        EN2         shastings3@woh.rr.com
    *      XO Steven Watt       1970 - 1072         LT          bwatts1@neo.rr.com
    *       Noel Kessler       1970 - 1972        MR3         nbkessler10@yahoo.com
           Don Booz       1970 - 1972        RM3            de@pswdcob.org
           Jim Moltzen       1970 - 1972        RM3         jmoltzen@sbcglobal.net
         Junior Damron       1970 - 1972        EN2             eb1716@aol.com
          Mike "Doc" Gibney           1971   HMCS / DV          hawaiigibneys@aol.com
   *       Dennis Wheaton       1971 - 1972     EN1 (DV)         denniswheat1yahoo.com   541-817-6403
              Roger Allen       1971 - 1972    ENFN / DV          MillenJournal@cs.com
                Keith Miller       1971 - 1972         SN             kmiller556@aol.com
           Jim Batcheller       1971 - 1972        SH2          conda44@gmail.com
              Richard Wray       1971 - 1972        HT3         amkenodude@yahoo.com   712-242-6827
              Jerry Mundt       1971 - 1972       SFFA          mundtly@hotmail.com  319-509-1973
                Gary Dale       1971 - 1972        FN           lesterbear@msn.com
 
 
                                             The Decommissioning Crew
                          Officers
                                                       LCDR J. L. Bradshaw, USN              Commanding Officer
                                                        LT S. E. Watts, USNR                       Executive Officer
                                                                                  LTJG J. M. Case, USNR
                                                                                  CWO-2 J. E. Rich, USN
                                                                              CWO-2 S. C. Rutledge, USN
                                                              Chief Petty Officers
                             HTC Johnson
                             ENC Atkerson
                             EMC Lawyer

                                                             Enlisted Personnel
                                                                           Allen, ENFN DV        Land, FN
                                                                           Anderson, EMFN      Lawson, BM2
                                                                           Barnhart, FA            Lessard, RM2
                                                                           Barr, QM3                Lewis, SA
                                                                           Batcheller, SH2       Lindgren, EM3
                                                                           Bauer, EM3              Lloyd, EM2
                                                                           Bielefeidt, BM3        Macniel, ENFN
                                                                           Booz, RM3                Mahiai, BM1
                                                                           Brothers, SK1           Martin, SA
                                                                           Charter, IC2              Miller, SN
                                                                           Collett, FN                Moltzen, RM3
                                                                           Damron, EN2            Morgan, EN3
                                                                           Dias, FN                    Mundt, SFFA
                                                                           Duncan, ETRSN        Olson, RMSN
                                                                           Feyerabend, FN        Patterson, SN / DV
                                                                           Fitzgerald, FN           Petet, SA
                                                                           Ford, SA                   Quinlan, ETR3
                                                                           Frady, QM2 / DV        Robinson, FN
                                                                           Gallagher, FN           Shoquist, SA
                                                                           Goers, SA                 Steffensmeier, SA
                                                                           Gomez, TN               Spears, SA
                                                                           Gonzaga, SD2          Stevens, EN3
                                                                           Hill, SA                     Velasco, TN
                                                                           Huibregtse, SN         Wacker, ENFN
                                                                           Kessler, MR3            Wheaton, EN1
                                                                           Kossler, EN1             White, PN1
                                                                           Kruger, BM3             Wray, HT3

                           

                                                                                

 

 

   Click to return to Current's Home page